Scientific Committee

The Programme Organising Committee

  • Joz Motmans (EPATH board, Belgium)
  • Annelou de Vries (EPATH board, The Netherlands)
  • Timo Nieder (EPATH board, Germany)
  • Guy T’Sjoen (EPATH board, Belgium)
  • Alessandra Fisher (EPATH board, Italy)
  • Müjde Özer (EPATH board, The Netherlands)
  • Iva Zegura (EPATH board, Croatia)
  • Deekshitha Ganesan (Germany) (TGEU-liaison member, Health Officer)
  • TENI (Host, Transgender Equality Network Ireland, Ireland)

Scientific Committee for EPATH2023

Mental Health (Adults)
  • Jon Arcelus (Chair – UK)
  • Antonio Prunas (Italy)
  • Christina Richards (UK)
  • Fotios Papadopoulos (Sweden)
  • Iva Zegura (Croatia)
  • Jaime Barientos (Spain)
  • Koray Basar (Turkey)
  • Sahika Yüksel (Turkey)
  • Timo Nieder (Germany)
  • Walter Pierre Bouman (UK)
Mental Health (Children & adolescents)
  • Annelou de Vries (Chair – the Netherlands)
  • Agnes Condat (France)
  • Anna van der Miesen (the Netherlands)
  • Fotios Papadopoulos (Sweden)
  • Jon Arcelus (UK)
  • Walter Pierre Bouman (UK)
Endocrinology
  • Guy T’Sjoen (Chair – Belgium)
  • Alessandra Fisher (Italy)
  • Florian Schneider (Germany)
  • Fotios Papadopoulos (Sweden)
  • Justine Defreyne (Belgium)
  • Maria Christina Meriggiola (Italy)
  • Walter Pierre Bouman (UK)
Social and Political sciences
  • Joz Motmans (Chair – Belgium)
  • Amets Suess Schwend (Spain)
  • Jaime Barientos (Spain)
  • Sahika Yüksel (Turkey)
  • Zowie Davy (UK)
Surgery
  • Müjde Özer (Chair – the Netherlands)
  • Claudio Storck (Switzerland)
  • Gennaro Selvaggi (Sweden)
  • Marlon Buncamper (Belgium)
  • Rufus Cartwright (UK)
  • Trinidad Labanca (Spain)
  • Walter Pierre Bouman (UK)
Law, Politics, and Ethics
  • Sahika Yüksel (Chair – Turkey)
  • Attila Fazekas (SE)
  • Friedemann Pfaefflin (DE)
  • Koray Basar (Turkey)
  • Peter Dunne (Ireland)
  • Zowie Davy (UK)
Voice and Communication
  • Evelien D’haeseleer (Chair – Belgium)
  • Alexandros N. Constansis (UK)
  • Claudio Storck (Switzerland)
  • Heidi Christensen (UK)
  • Ioanna Georgiadou (UK)
  • Maria Södersten (Sweden)
  • Ulrika Nygren (Sweden)
Reproductive Health
  • Florian Schneider (Chair – Germany)
  • Maria Christina Meriggiola (Italy)
  • Rufus Cartwright (UK)
Education
  • Iva Zegura (Chair – Croatia)
  • Antonio Prunas (Italy)
  • Joz Motmans (Belgium)
  • Timo Nieder (Germany)
Primary Care
  • Walter Pierre Bouman (Chair – UK)
  • Alessandra Fisher (UK)
  • Justine Defreyne (BE)
Multidiciplinary
  • Joz Motmans (Chair – Belgium)
  • Alessandra Fisher (Italy)
  • Annelou L.C. de Vries (the Netherlands)
  • Christina Richards (UK)
  • Guy T’Sjoen (Belgium)
  • Iva Zegura (Croatia)
  • Müjde Özer (The Netherlands)
  • Timo Nieder (Germany)