Conference Program

This short overview of our conference program gives you an overview on how the division between live streamed plenary sessions and prerecorded sessions will look like.

Wednesday 11/8/2021

 

11:00-14:00 Registration desk opens

14:00-16:00 Plenary Opening Session: live keynote lectures in auditorium – live streamed through digital platform

16:00-16:30 Coffee break

16:30-18:30 Parallel stream sessions I: prerecorded sessions through digital platform

20:00-22:00 Welcome Reception offered by the city of Gothenburg (on site)

Thursday 12/8/2021

 

09:00-11:00 Plenary Session “The year in review”: This recurrent session offers a synoptic review of notable new literature in various sub-specialties of transgender care. The plenary session will consist of live presentations on site which will be recorded and live streamed through the digital platform (ExOrdo). Confirmed speakers are:

  • Mental health (adults): Christina Richards
  • Mental health (children and adolescents): Riittakerttu Kaltiala
  • Endocrinology: Justine Defreyne
  • Social and political sciences: Zowie Davy
  • Reproductive health: Norah van Mello
  • Voica and communication: Matthew Mills
  • Surgery: Susanne Krege
  • Law, politics and ethics: tbc

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-13:00 Parallell stream sessions II: prerecorded sessions through digital platform (ExOrdo)

13.00-14.00 Lunch break

14.00-15.30 Round tables: prerecorded sessions through digital platform (ExOrdo)

15.30-16.00 Coffee break

16:00-17:30 Round tables II: prerecorded sessions through digital platform (ExOrdo)

17:45-18:45 Assembly meeting: live meeting in auditorium – live streamed through digital platform (ExOrdo)

Friday 13/8/2021

 

09:00-10:30 Plenary Session “Transgender Health Care in Europe”: live presentations of lectures in auditorium – live streamed through digital platform (ExOrdo)

  • Sweden: Attila Fazekas
  • Croatia: Iva Zegura
  • Denmark: Astrid Höjgaard
  • others: tbc

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:15 Parallel stream sessions III: prerecorded sessions through digital platform (ExOrdo)

12.30-13.30 Plenary Closing Ceremony: live in auditorium + live streamed through digital platform (ExOrdo)

With the support of